Coming soon! Skate Canada is preparing to relaunch the Info Centre with an improved structure, new features and easy-to-search articles on everything you need to know about Skate Canada’s bylaws, rules, policies and procedures.

Info Centre

Follow

3.8 - Honored Members of the Skate Canada Hall of Fame

NAME

YEAR

CATEGORY

NAME

YEAR

CATEGORY

Melville (Mev) Rogers

1990

Builder

Joyce Hisey            

1997

Official

Louis Rubenstein

1990

Builder

Joan Maclagan

1997

Official

Constance Wilson-Samuel

1990

Athlete

Jean Westwood

1997

Coach

Montgomery (Bud) Wilson

1990

Athlete

Doug Leigh

1997

Coach

Otto Gold

1990

Coach

Gordon Garden

1999

Official

George Blundun

1991

Builder

Tom Collins            

2000

Builder

Cecil Smith Hedstrom

1991

Athlete

Isabelle Brasseur/ Lloyd Eisler

2000

Athletes

Barbara Ann Scott

1991

Athlete

Kurt Browning

2000

Athlete

Donald Cruikshank

1991

Official

Sonya Dunfield/Peter Dunfield

2001

Coaches

Sheldon Galbraith

1991

Coach

Joe Geisler

2001

Builder

Granville Mayall

1992

Builder

Elizabeth Manley

2001

Athlete

Donald Jackson

1992

Athlete

Debbi Wilkes/Guy Revell

2001

Athletes

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis/

Wally Distelmeyer

1992

Athletes

Michael Jiranek

2003

Coach

Sidney Soanes

1992

Official

Tracy Wilson/Rob McCall

2003

Athletes

Ellen Burka

1992

Coach

Barbara Graham

2003

Builder

Charles Cumming

1993

Builder

Elvis Stojko

2004

Athlete

Frances Dafoe/ Norris Bowden

1993

Athletes

Louis Stong                         

2005

Coach

Barbara Wagner/ Bob Paul

1993

Athletes

Dr. Charles Snelling           

2005

Athlete

Nigel Stephens

1993

Official

Dennis Silverthorne            

2006 

Builder

Gus Lussi

1993

Coach

Jamie Salé/David Pelletier

2006

Athletes

Peter Mumford

1994

Builder

Shae-Lynn Bourne/Victor Kraatz

2007

Athletes

Otto and Maria Jelinek

1994

Athletes

Bernard Ford

2007

Coach

Norman Gregory

1994

Official

Donald Knight

2008

Athlete

Bruce and Margaret Hyland

1994

Coaches

Marijane Stong

2008

Coach

Ralph McCreath

1994

Athlete

Jim Proudfoot

2008

Builder

Elizabeth Swan

1995

Builder

George Gross

2008

Builder

Mary Rose Thacker

1995

Athlete

David Dore

2008

Builder

Donald MacPherson

1995

Athlete

Ann Shaw

2010

Builder

Isabelle Henderson

1995

Official

Sandra Bezic

2010

Builder

Osborne Colson

1995

Coach

Dr. Hellmut May

2010

Coach

Billie Mitchell

1996

Builder

William Dowding

2010

Coach

Karen Magnussen

1996

Athlete

Wilf Langevin      

2010

Builder

Geraldine Fenton/William McLachlan/Virginia Thompson

1996

Athletes

Wendy Griner

2010

Builder

Donald Gilchrist

1996

Official

George Meagher

2010

Athlete

Linda Brauckmann

1996

Coach

Jeffrey Buttle

2012

Athlete

John McKay

1997

Builder

Brian Pockar

2012

Athlete

Johnny Esaw

1997

Builder

Kerry Leitch

2012

Coach

Petra Burka

1997

Athlete

Lori Nichol

2012

Coach

Toller Cranston

1997

Athlete

John Knebli

2012

Builder

Brian Orser

1997

Athlete

Norman Scott

2012

Builder

Barbara Underhill/Paul Martini

1997

Athletes

Marie-France Dubreuil/Patrice Lauzon

2015

Athletes

     

2009 Synchronized Skating Team Nexxice

2015

Athletes

     

Louise Bertram/Stewart Reburn

2015 Athletes
     

Richard Gauthier

2015 Coach
     

Sarah Kawahara

2015 Coach
     

Cathy Dalton

2015 Builder
Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk